Neal v. State , 2009 Miss. App. LEXIS 774 ( 2009 )
[…] This motion was subsequently followed by Neal's request to be resentenced to life with the possibility of parole. On August 14, 2007, the circuit court entered an order vacating Neal's death sentence and scheduled a resentencing hearing.

    ¶ 3. On June 27, 2008, Neal was sentenced to serve a sentence of life in the custody of the Mississippi Department of Corrections without the possibility of parole, pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-107 (Rev.2007). This section provides that:

    In the event the death penalty is held to be unconstitutional by the Mississippi Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court, the court having jurisdiction over a person previously sentenced to death shall cause such person to be brought before the court and the court shall sentence such a person to imprisonment for life, and such person shall not be eligible for parole.

    Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-107. The court, after having read all motions, documents, and correspondence pertaining to the matter, found that Neal's case met all criteria of the statute and sentenced him to life without the possibility of parole.