Charles Douglas Owens, II v. State of Mississippi , 2014 Miss. App. LEXIS 608 ( 2014 )
[…] State, 
    731 So. 2d 583
    , 586 (¶12) (Miss. 1999)). Furthermore, we have held that “[a] criminal defendant
    may be prosecuted for more than one offense that arises from a single set of facts where each
    offense requires proof of a different element. Thomas v. State, 
    930 So. 2d 1264
    , 1266 (¶8)
    (Miss. Ct. App. 2005) (citing Davis v. State, 
    750 So. 2d 552
    , 563 (¶44) (Miss. Ct. App.
    1999)).
    ¶10.   Here, the grand jury returned a two-count indictment against Owens. Count I charged
    Owens with armed robbery pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-79 (Rev.
    2001), which defined the crime as: “[F]eloniously tak[ing] or attempt[ing] to take from the
    person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence
    to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by exhibition
    of a deadly weapon[.]” Count I of Owens’s indictment stated that he “did willfully,
    6
    unlawfully and feloniously take, steal[,] and carry away from the person and in the presence
    and against the will of Raleigh Richard Carter, One Thousand Four Hundred Dollars