Carl Anthony Houston, Jr. v. State of Mississippi ( 2014 )
[…] any weapon, deadly weapon, unauthorized electronic device, cell phone or any
    of its components or accessories to include, but not limited to, Subscriber
    Information Module (SIM) cards, chargers, etc., or contraband item on
    property belonging to the department which is occupied or used by offenders,
    except as authorized by law.
    ¶9.    Houston argues that the statute’s designation of “offender” does not apply to him.
    Instead, he claims that he was in the facility merely as an “accused” and not an “offender.”
    Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-5-4 (Rev. 2011) defines an “offender” as “any person
    convicted of a crime or offense under the laws and ordinances of the state and its political
    subdivisions.” However, section 47-5-193 makes it unlawful “for any . . . person or
    offender” to possess a SIM card in a correctional facility. Accordingly, we find no merit to
    3
    this issue.
    2.     Sentencing