Roy McCrory v. Mississippi Department of Revenue , 2014 Miss. App. LEXIS 734 ( 2014 )
[…] and who wishes to contest the action of the agency shall, within sixty (60) days
    from the date of the action, file an appeal in writing with the board of review
    requesting a hearing and correction of the contested action specifying in detail
    the relief requested and any other information that might be required by
    regulation . . . .
    ¶12.   The McCrorys do not challenge the appellate procedure for sections 27-7-53 and 27-
    77-5. Rather, they hinge their argument on Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-7-49
    5
    (Rev. 2010), claiming that they should have received notice by certified mail. Section 27-7-
    49 states:
    (1) Returns shall be examined by the commissioner or his duly authorized
    agents within three (3) years from the due date or the date the return was filed,
    whichever is later, and no determination of a tax overpayment or deficiency
    shall be made by the commissioner, and no suit shall be filed with respect to
    income within the period covered by such return, after the expiration of said
    three-year period . . . .
    (2) When an examination of a return made under this article has been
    commenced, and the taxpayer notified thereof, either by certified mail or
    personal delivery by an agent of the commissioner, within the three-year
    examination period provided in subsection (1) of this section, the
    determination of the correct tax liability may be made by the commissioner
    after the expiration of said three-year examination period, provided that said
    determination shall be made with reasonable promptness and diligence.
    ¶13.   The McCrorys assert that the “inconsistencies” in sections 27-7-49 and 27-7-53,
    particularly the notice requirements, allow MDOR to manipulate taxpayers. Further, the
    McCrorys claim that section 27-7-49 is ambiguous.
    ¶14.   There is no ambiguity in section 27-7-49. This section deals strictly with examination
    of properly filed returns.3 The McCrorys acknowledge they failed to file any tax returns for
    the specified years until after the assessment under section 27-7-53 had taken place, after
    they had been so notified, and after collection activities had commenced. There had been
    3
    Section 27-7-49 was amended in 2013 to specifically provide that individuals like
    the McCrorys are excluded from its application. Now, the statute does not apply “[t]o any
    tax period for which the taxpayer failed to file a return, in which case the tax, including any
    applicable penalties and interest, may be assessed by the commissioner at any time and the
    tax, penalties and/or interest so assessed may be collected by the commissioner . . . .” 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 27-7-49
    (2)(a).
    6
    no examination of returns prior to MDOR’s 2011 assessment because there were no returns
    to examine. Therefore, MDOR was required to make an assessment under section 27-7-53