Roy McCrory v. Mississippi Department of Revenue , 2014 Miss. App. LEXIS 734 ( 2014 )
[…] payment. The taxpayer shall be given a period of sixty (60) days from the date
    the commissioner mailed or hand delivered the notice in which to pay the tax
    due, including penalty and interest as hereinafter provided, and if the sum is
    not paid within the period of sixty (60) days, the commissioner shall proceed
    to collect it under the provisions of Sections 27-7-55 through 27-7-67 of this
    article; provided that within the period of sixty (60) days the taxpayer may
    appeal to the Board of Review as provided by law.
    ¶11.   Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-77-5(1) (Rev. 2010) states:
    Any taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment of tax by the agency, by the
    agency’s denial of a refund claim, or by the denial of a waiver of tag penalty,
    and who wishes to contest the action of the agency shall, within sixty (60) days
    from the date of the action, file an appeal in writing with the board of review
    requesting a hearing and correction of the contested action specifying in detail
    the relief requested and any other information that might be required by
    regulation . . . .
    ¶12.   The McCrorys do not challenge the appellate procedure for sections 27-7-53 and 27-
    77-5. Rather, they hinge their argument on Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-7-49
    5
    (Rev. 2010), claiming that they should have received notice by certified mail. Section 27-7-