Roy McCrory v. Mississippi Department of Revenue , 2014 Miss. App. LEXIS 734 ( 2014 )
[…] a matter of law.” M.R.C.P. 56(c). “The party requesting summary judgment bears the
    burden of demonstrating that no genuine issue of material fact exists.” Buckel v. Chaney, 
    47 So. 3d 148
    , 153 (¶10) (Miss. 2010) (citation omitted). When the moving party sufficiently
    supports its motion, “[the nonmoving] party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials
    of his pleadings, but his response . . . must set forth specific facts showing that there is a
    genuine issue for trial.” M.R.C.P. 56(e).
    ANALYSIS
    ¶9.    Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-13-11 (Rev. 2004) grants chancery courts
    jurisdiction over taxpayer claims “to restrain the collection of any taxes levied or attempted
    to be collected without authority of law.” But that jurisdiction cannot be conferred unless
    injunctive relief is proper:
    In determining whether injunctive relief is proper, particularly under section
    11-13-11, trial courts apply the following three-part guideline: (1) whether the