Billy Wheater v. State of Mississippi ( 2015 )
[…] supervise a defendant. But, as the supreme court noted, “the court is not so
    limited concerning the burden it may place on itself by way of monitoring a
    defendant’s behavior while the defendant is [on PRS].” 
    Id.
    Ray v. State, 
    976 So. 2d 398
    , 402 (¶15) (Miss. Ct. App. 2008). Accordingly, the circuit court
    was operating with authority when it imposed a PRS term for nineteen years and six months
    as part of its sentence.
    ¶15.   Wheater’s next assignment of error is based on Mississippi Code Annotated section
    99-19-25 (Supp. 2014). He asserts that the circuit court was without authority to revoke his
    PRS after five years. Section 99-19-25 states that circuit courts, “in misdemeanor cases, are
    hereby authorized to suspend a sentence . . . on such terms as may be imposed by the judge
    of the court. Provided, the suspension of imposition or execution of a sentence may not be
    revoked after a period of five (5) years.”
    ¶16.   Wheater’s reliance on this statute is misplaced for two reasons. First, the statute only
    applies to misdemeanors, not felonies. Aggravated assault is a felony, not a misdemeanor.
    See 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-7
    (1)-(2) (Supp. 2014). Second, it applies to suspended
    7