Derome M. Cavitt v. State of Mississippi , 2015 Miss. App. LEXIS 144 ( 2015 )
[…] State, 
    895 So. 2d 836
    , 843 (¶16) (Miss. 2005)). When considering a motion
    for a directed verdict and a motion for a JNOV, the relevant question is “whether, after
    viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact
    could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id. Therefore, the
    relevant inquiry is whether any rational trier of fact could have found, beyond
    a reasonable doubt, that Cavitt was guilty of burglary of a dwelling.
    ¶10.   Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-17-23 (Rev. 2014) governs burglary of a
    dwelling, and provides:
    Every person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling
    house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a
    deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human
    being in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein,
    shall be punished by commitment to the custody of the Department of
    Corrections for not less than three (3) years nor more than twenty-five (25)
    years.
    Thus, “the elements of burglary of a dwelling are: ‘(1) the unlawful breaking and entering
    of a dwelling; and (2) the intent to commit some crime when entry is attained.’” Bell, 
    125 4 So. 3d at 78
    (¶7) (quoting Kirkwood v. State, 
    52 So. 3d 1184