George Patrick McNatt, Jr. v. Leslie Turbeville , 162 So. 3d 881 ( 2015 )
[…] Transp. Trailer Serv. Inc., 
    139 So. 3d 105
    , 109 (¶21) (Miss. Ct. App. 2014). The chancellor
    noted that McNatt would have been exchanging approximately $1,200 per year in rental
    income for approximately $300 in ad valorem taxes. Turbeville paid the ad valorem taxes
    on the property since she acquired it. McNatt did not redeem the property. The chancellor
    6
    did not err when he found that Turbeville had a fee-simple title to the property.
    ¶14.   As for Finch’s claim that the publication of the tax sale was deficient, Mississippi
    Code Annotated section 15-1-15 (Rev. 2012) provides:
    Actual occupation for three years, after two years from the day of sale of land
    held under a conveyance by a tax collector in pursuance of a sale for taxes,
    shall bar any suit to recover such land or assail such title because of any defect
    in the sale of the land for taxes . . . .
    The tax sale was in 2002. Turbeville testified that she lived on the property until 2009. Even
    if we assume that there were defects in the publication of the notice of the tax sale, the
    chancellor did not err when he found that those defects were cured by Turbeville’s occupancy