Mississippi State Board of Medical Licensure v. Ray Anthony Harron ( 2014 )
[…] Harron first contends that Mississippi State Board of Medical Licensure
    Administrative Code Part 2635, Chapter 8 improperly attempts to regulate the testimony of
    medical experts. Since the Board did not proceed under this authority, it has no relevance
    to this proceeding. The Board proceeded directly under the statutory authority of Mississippi
    Code Annotated sections 73-25-29 and 73-25-83.
    ¶22.   The Board’s administrative role in administering discipline is not limited to review
    of a licensee’s abilities as a physician to practice medicine as defined in section 73-25-33.10
    It extends beyond that, for example, to issues relating to habitual drug use, conviction of a
    10
    Section 73-25-33 provides in relevant part:
    The practice of medicine shall mean to suggest, recommend, prescribe, or
    direct for the use of any person, any drug, medicine, appliance, or other
    agency, whether material or not material, for the cure, relief, or palliation of
    any ailment or disease of the mind or body, or for the cure or relief of any
    wound or fracture or other bodily injury or deformity, or the practice of
    obstetrics or midwifery, after having received, or with the intent of receiving
    therefor, either directly or indirectly, any bonus, gift, profit or compensation.
    10
    felony involving moral turpitude, obtaining a license by fraud, unprofessional conduct, and
    the requirement that licensees possess good moral character.
    ¶23.    Contrary to the chancellor’s ruling, the Board’s jurisdiction to discipline doctors is not