Mississippi State Board of Medical Licensure v. Ray Anthony Harron ( 2014 )
[…] Count four – unprofessional conduct likely to deceive, defraud or harm
    the public, including but not limited to, allowing or otherwise instructing non-
    medically trained, non-allied health care personnel to interpret medical records
    and render medical diagnosis under his signature or signature stamp;
    Counts five and six – having restrictions imposed on his license to
    practice medicine in another state or jurisdiction while under disciplinary
    investigation by a state licensure board in response to allegations related to
    conduct in silica litigation.7
    6
    Section 73-25-83(a) provides:
    The board shall have authority to deny an application for licensure or other
    authorization to practice medicine in this state and to discipline a physician
    licensed or otherwise lawfully practicing within this state who, after a hearing,
    has been adjudged by the board as unqualified due to one or more of the
    following reasons:
    Unprofessional conduct as defined in the physician licensure and disciplinary
    laws, pursuant to Section 73-25-29 . . . .
    7
    The Board found Dr. Harron not guilty of charges related to his “capitulation” in
    letting the lawyers and screening company insert language in his reports that he relied upon
    a physical examination in his diagnosis when he did not, and in letting individuals with no