Benjamin Shelton v. State of Mississippi , 2014 Miss. App. LEXIS 607 ( 2014 )
[…] he did so under such circumstances that every element of the offense existed[.]” 
    Id. at 843
    (¶16) (citing 
    Carr, 208 So. 2d at 889
    ). This Court will reverse a conviction only if the
    evidence “point[s] in favor of the defendant on any element of the offense with sufficient
    force that reasonable [jurors] could not have found beyond a reasonable doubt that the
    defendant was guilty.” 
    Id. (quoting Edwards
    v. State, 
    469 So. 2d 68
    , 70 (Miss. 1985)).
    ¶17.   Shelton was convicted under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-95(2) (Rev.
    2006), which provides:
    A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration
    with a child under the age of eighteen (18) years if the person is in a position
    of trust or authority over the child including without limitation the child's
    teacher, counselor, physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, minister, priest,
    physical therapist, chiropractor, legal guardian, parent, stepparent, aunt, uncle,
    scout leader or coach.
    On appeal, Shelton argues that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the
    element of sexual penetration. Specifically, Shelton argues that F.N.L.’s testimony at trial
    regarding the 2008 incident conflicted with his statements prior to trial. Shelton maintains