Ashendrias E. Reed v. State of Mississippi , 180 So. 3d 755 ( 2015 )
[…] TO FIVE YEARS IN THE CUSTODY OF
    THE MISSISSIPPI DEPARTMENT OF
    CORRECTIONS, WITHOUT THE BENEFIT
    OF PROBATION, PAROLE, OR ANY FORM
    OF EARLY RELEASE
    DISPOSITION:                             AFFIRMED: 11/17/2015
    MOTION FOR REHEARING FILED:
    MANDATE ISSUED:
    BEFORE LEE, C.J., CARLTON AND FAIR, JJ.
    FAIR, J., FOR THE COURT:
    ¶1.   Ashendrias Reed was convicted of grand larceny after stealing an automobile that
    turned out to have a GPS tracking device onboard. He was sentenced as a habitual offender
    pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81 (Rev. 2015). Sentencing under
    that statute requires that the defendant “have been convicted twice previously of any felony
    or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at
    different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more
    in any state and/or federal penal institution.” 
    Id. ¶2. Reed
    contends on appeal that one of his prior convictions does not qualify under
    section 99-19-81 because it does not reflect a sentence of one year or more. In that instance,
    Reed was charged with grand larceny. He pled guilty, but the court withheld accepting the