Timothy Antonio McCormick v. State of Mississippi , 2015 Miss. App. LEXIS 676 ( 2015 )
[…] trial delay [a]rose from good cause. Under this [c]ourt’s standard of review,
    this Court will uphold a decision based on substantial, credible evidence. If
    no probative evidence supports the trial court’s finding of good cause, this
    Court will ordinarily reverse. The [S]tate bears the burden of proving good
    cause for a speedy trial delay, and thus bears the risk of non-persuasion.
    DISCUSSION
    1.     Statutory Right to a Speedy Trial
    ¶9.    McCormick asserts his statutory right to a speedy trial was violated under Mississippi
    Code Annotated section 99-17-1 (Rev. 2015), which states: “[U]nless good cause be shown,
    and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented
    to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has
    been arraigned.” We analyze statutory speedy-trial rights using a two-part test: (1) determine
    the total number of days between arraignment and trial, and (2) consider each delay
    separately, because only those delays attributable to the State count toward the 270 days.
    Manix v. State,