Cindy Petty v. Baptist Memorial Health Care Corporation, Inc. , 2015 Miss. App. LEXIS 639 ( 2015 )
[…] reported any of them to the Board. Finally, we again note that the Board did not find that
    Cindy’s performance of the procedure fell outside of the scope of her practice as a RN.
    Consequently, the Board found that no disciplinary action was warranted. Based on the facts
    presented and the reasonable inferences that may be drawn therefrom, we find that the circuit
    court erred in granting summary judgment on Cindy’s claim of intentional infliction of
    emotional distress.
    II.    Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress
    14
    ¶26.   Section 71-3-9 provides:
    The liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in
    place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal
    representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next-of-kin, and anyone
    otherwise entitled to recover damages at common law or otherwise from such
    employer on account of such injury or death, except that if an employer fails
    to secure payment of compensation as required by this chapter, an injured
    employee, or his legal representative in case death results from the injury, may
    elect to claim compensation under this chapter, or to maintain an action at law
    for damages on account of such injury or death. In such action the defendant
    may not plead as a defense that the injury was caused by the negligence of a
    fellow servant, nor that the employee assumed the risk of his employment, nor
    that the injury was due to the contributory negligence of the employee.
    ¶27.   In Bowden v. Young, 
    120 So. 3d 971
    , 975 (¶10) (Miss. 2013), after the employment
    relationship ended, former employees filed a complaint against their former employer,
    asserting claims of battery, intentional infliction of emotional distress, aiding and abetting