Rosie Moore v. Jackson Cardiology Associates, P. A. , 2015 Miss. App. LEXIS 629 ( 2015 )
[…] BEFORE GRIFFIS, P.J., MAXWELL AND JAMES, JJ.
    MAXWELL, J., FOR THE COURT:
    ¶1.    While many negligence-based tort claims have a three-year statute of limitations, a
    claim based on medical negligence has to be filed within two years. Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-
    36(2) (Rev. 2012). Rosie Moore sued Jackson Cardiology Associates for injuries she
    sustained when she fell off a treadmill at its facility. She argues her complaint—filed almost
    three years after her fall—was timely because she was suing for “ordinary negligence,” not
    medical malpractice.
    ¶2.    But under section 15-1-36(2), “no claim in tort may be brought . . . for injuries or
    wrongful death arising out of the course of medical, surgical or other professional services
    unless it is filed within two (2) years.” And here, Moore’s alleged injuries clearly arose out
    of the course of medical services. When she fell, Moore was in the middle of a “stress
    test”—a medical diagnostic test being administered by a cardiologist and several nurses.
    Thus, her claim was for medical malpractice.