Lennie W. Dingler v. Martha Patricia Ferguson , 2015 Miss. App. LEXIS 582 ( 2015 )
[…] And Kevin’s
    9
    Neither Kevin nor James appeared at the final hearing to verify this was a document
    executed by Kevin to give James a general power of attorney. The document itself states,
    “This is a military power of attorney prepared and executed pursuant to Title 10, United
    States Code, Section 1044b, by a person authorized to receive legal assistance from the
    military services.” But beyond this statement, the Dinglers offered no proof to corroborate
    that Kevin was in fact “a person authorized to receive legal assistance from the military
    services.” Section 1044 does permit the military to provide legal assistance for civilian
    affairs to “[c]ivilian employees of the Federal Government serving in locations where legal
    assistance from non-military legal assistance providers is not reasonably available.” 10
    U.S.C. § 1044(7) (2012). But according to Pattie, Kevin was not an employee of the federal
    government. Rather, he was an independent contractor for a private company that had a
    contract with the Department of Defense.
    15