Lennie W. Dingler v. Martha Patricia Ferguson , 2015 Miss. App. LEXIS 582 ( 2015 )
[…] Whitten
    v. Cox, 
    799 So. 2d 1
    , 13 (¶27) (Miss. 2000). As part of his discretion, the chancellor could
    7
    Alternatively, the Dinglers argue the power of attorney had to be accepted under
    Mississippi law—namely, Mississippi Code Annotated section 89-3-5 (Rev. 2011), which
    validates conveyances, contracts, and instruments that have been acknowledged by
    commissioned officers in the service of the United States armed forces. But the power of
    attorney here was signed by a non-commissioned officer, so any reliance on section 89-3-5
    is misplaced.
    8
    Under section 10 U.S.C. § 1044b, “[a] military power of attorney . . . is exempt from
    any requirement of form, substance, formality, or recording that is provided for powers of
    attorney under the laws of a State” and “shall be given the same legal effect as a power of
    attorney prepared and executed in accordance with the laws of the State concerned.”
    14
    not ignore applicable federal law. But here, we note there is some question whether section
    1044b actually applied to the document the Dinglers tried to introduce.9 We need not resolve
    that question on appeal, however. Even assuming the Dinglers presented a valid military