Antonio Vashon Smith v. State of Mississippi , 2015 Miss. App. LEXIS 581 ( 2015 )
[…] We will
    address the merits of Smith’s claim because he argues that his probation was unlawfully
    revoked, which is an exception to the three-year statute of limitations for filing a PCR motion
    under section 99-39-5(2)(b).
    ¶10.   “It is well settled in Mississippi that courts have the authority to reinstate any sentence
    that was previously suspended.” Edwards v. State, 
    123 So. 3d 936
    , 938 (¶6) (Miss. Ct. App.
    2013) (citing Pruitt v. State, 
    953 So. 2d 302
    , 305 (¶8) (Miss. Ct. App. 2002)). Mississippi
    Code Annotated section 47-7-37(5)(a) (Rev. 2015) provides in pertinent part:
    The probation and parole officer after making an arrest shall present to the
    detaining authorities a similar statement of the circumstances of violation. The
    probation and parole officer shall at once notify the court of the arrest and
    detention of the probationer and shall submit a report in writing showing in
    what manner the probationer has violated the conditions of probation. Within
    twenty-one (21) days of arrest and detention by warrant as herein provided, the
    court shall cause the probationer to be brought before it and may continue or
    revoke all or any part of the probation or the suspension of sentence.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    ¶11.   Smith failed to abide by a condition of his probation by failing to register. Upon
    revocation, a portion of his suspended sentence was reinstated. Following his release from