Kimberly Wolfe Smith v. Milton Martin , 2016 Miss. App. LEXIS 110 ( 2016 )
[…] relationship)” and by then “appl[ying] the ten [Martin] factors only to guide her
    apportionment of how much time to award.” The Smiths contend that the chancellor erred
    because she should have analyzed the Martin factors before concluding that grandparent
    visitation served the children’s best interests.
    ¶28.   Grandparent-visitation rights are governed by statute. Aydelott v. Quartaro, 
    124 So. 3d 97
    , 100 (¶9) (Miss. Ct. App. 2013). Mississippi’s applicable statute, Mississippi Code
    Annotated section 93-16-3 (Rev. 2013), states:
    (1) Whenever a court of this state enters a decree or order awarding custody
    of a minor child to one (1) of the parents of the child or terminating the
    parental rights of one (1) of the parents of a minor child, or whenever one (1)
    of the parents of a minor child dies, either parent of the child’s parents may
    petition the court in which the decree or order was rendered or, in the case of
    the death of a parent, petition the chancery court in the county in which the
    child resides, and seek visitation rights with the child.
    (2) Any grandparent who is not authorized to petition for visitation rights
    pursuant to subsection (1) of this section may petition the chancery court and
    seek visitation rights with his or her grandchild, and the court may grant
    13
    visitation rights to the grandparent, provided the court finds:
    (a) That the grandparent of the child had established a viable
    relationship with the child and the parent or custodian of the
    child unreasonably denied the grandparent visitation rights with
    the child; and
    (b) That visitation rights of the grandparent with the child would
    be in the best interests of the child.
    ¶29.   As previously stated, the Martins sought grandparent visitation under section 93-16-
    3(2). However, in her order granting grandparent visitation, the chancellor first discussed
    section 93-16-3(1). Under section 93-16-3(1) and Mississippi Code Annotated section 93-