Kimberly Wolfe Smith v. Milton Martin , 2016 Miss. App. LEXIS 110 ( 2016 )
[…] temporary visitation, the chancellor entered an order granting temporary visitation. The
    chancellor’s order granted the Martins telephone visitation up to two times a week between
    5:30 p.m. and 9 p.m. In addition, the chancellor granted the Martins physical visitation with
    the children for five hours on December 28, 2011, which was to be supervised by a mutual
    friend of the parties.
    ¶13.   On May 16, 2013, following a two-day hearing, the chancellor entered an order
    finding that the Martins were entitled to visitation under Mississippi Code Annotated section
    93-16-3(1) (Rev. 2013).6 Because the Martins filed their petition under section 93-16-3(2),
    6
    Section 93-16-3(1) states:
    Whenever a court of this state enters a decree or order awarding custody of a
    minor child to one (1) of the parents of the child or terminating the parental
    rights of one (1) of the parents of a minor child, or whenever one (1) of the
    parents of a minor child dies, either parent of the child’s parents may petition
    the court in which the decree or order was rendered or, in the case of the death
    of a parent, petition the chancery court in the county in which the child
    resides, and seek visitation rights with the child.
    6
    however, the chancellor also discussed whether the Martins satisfied the criteria for
    grandparent visitation under that subsection of the statute. The chancellor determined that
    an award of grandparent visitation was also appropriate under section 93-16-3(2) since the
    Martins established the following: (1) a viable relationship existed with the children; (2) the
    Smiths unreasonably denied visitation; and (3) visitation was in the children’s best interests.
    See 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 93-16-3
    (2). Although the Smiths testified that they denied visitation
    for behavior-related reasons, the chancellor found no causal connection between the
    children’s behavior and their visits with the Martins.