Charles Edward Wilson v. State of Mississippi , 2016 Miss. App. LEXIS 129 ( 2016 )
[…] , 65 (¶7) (Miss. Ct. App. 2014). Under Mississippi Code
    Annotated section 99-39-11(2) (Rev. 2015), a trial court may deny a PCR motion if “it
    plainly appears from the face of the motion, any annexed exhibits[,] and the prior
    proceedings in the case that the movant is not entitled to any relief.”
    ¶7.    We note at the outset that the circuit court addressed only the time-bar, but it seems
    clear that Wilson’s PCR motion was also a successive writ. Therefore, we address the
    successive-writ bar as well.
    I.     Successive Writ
    ¶8.    Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2015) provides that an order
    “denying relief . . . is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a
    bar to a second or successive motion under this article.” As we have already noted in the fact
    section of this opinion, Wilson filed his first PCR motion on June 20, 1986, and the circuit
    court denied that motion. Wilson appealed, and the supreme court affirmed the judgment of
    the circuit court.