Davarrius Brown v. State of Mississippi , 230 So. 3d 1069 ( 2017 )
[…] Brown appeals.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶5.    An inmate may contest the computation of a parole-eligibility date as an original
    action in circuit court without first exhausting administrative remedies. Keys v. State, 
    67 So. 3d 758
    , 760 (¶9) (Miss. 2011); Ducksworth v. State, 
    103 So. 3d 762
    , 765-66 (¶14) (Miss. Ct.
    App. 2012); Lattimore v. Sparkman, 
    858 So. 2d 936
    , 938 (¶7) (Miss. Ct. App. 2003). The
    State failed to identify or distinguish this line of controlling cases in its brief, pointing instead
    to the requirement in Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-5-803 (Rev. 2015) that “no state
    court shall entertain an offender’s grievance or complaint which falls under the purview of
    the administrative review procedure unless and until such offender shall have exhausted the
    remedies as provided in such procedure.” But as this Court discussed in detail in Lattimore,
    parole eligibility does not clearly fall under the purview of the administrative-review
    procedure. Lattimore, 858 So. 2d at 938 (¶7). Therefore we follow the rule that inmates