Shelby J. Kilpatrick v. Houston T. Jarvis, Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] fact “from recognizing any personal gain on any transaction executed under authority of the
    [power of attorney].” Id. at 936 (¶60). As a result of the restrictive language, we found the
    attorney-in-fact’s powers were limited. Id. at 936-37 (¶60).
    ¶28.   Kilpatrick asserts there are no such restrictions on her powers within the power of
    attorney. As a result, Kilpatrick claims she was allowed to place the funds in the liquid
    certificate of deposit in her name and Jarvis’s name as joint tenants with rights of
    9
    survivorship. However, pursuant to section 87-3-7(2), such gifts must be made “in
    accordance with the principal’s history of making or joining in the making of lifetime gifts.”
    Here, there is no evidence Jarvis had a history of gift giving other than to his church on
    Sundays and to his family at Christmas. Thus, Kilpatrick’s reliance on Hemphill fails.
    ¶29.   Kilpatrick last claims Jarvis intended for her to receive all of his assets since she took