CLC of Biloxi, LLC v. Mississippi Division of Medicaid , 238 So. 3d 16 ( 2018 )
[…] of salaried direct-care staff in Attachment 4.19-D Chapter 2, Section A(15). Accordingly,
    we affirm the DOM’s finding that CLC Biloxi was not allowed to place its respiratory
    therapists’ salaries on Line 1-01 of the cost report.
    2.     Freedom of Choice
    ¶20.   CLC Biloxi next argues that the DOM’s prohibition of respiratory therapists in small
    and large nursing facilities, but approval of the same in hospitals and higher acuity nursing
    facilities, violates the “freedom of choice” provision in Mississippi Code Annotated section
    43-13-5 (Rev. 2015). Section 43-13-5 addresses medical assistance for the aged and
    provides that “no regulation shall be promulgated [that] limits or abridges the recipient’s free
    choice of the provider of medical and remedial care or service.” As the DOM points out, the
    term “[m]edical assistance for the aged” is defined to mean “payment of part or all of the
    cost” of a specifically defined scope of care and services, as set forth in the statute. Miss.
    Code Ann. § 43-13-3(1)(a)-(l) (Rev. 2015) (emphasis added).