Arlene Carothers v. City of Water Valley, Mississippi , 242 So. 3d 138 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. This claim
    is without merit.
    ¶15.   Next, Carothers argues that Mississippi Code Annotated section 63-3-205 (Rev.
    2013), which governs traffic regulations and rules of the road, controls section 11-46-9(1)
    and the MTCA. She also asserts that the trial judge erred when he failed to construe the two
    statutes together. Carothers contends that the City must forego its immunity because Officer
    Jackson was not responding to an emergency nor pursuing a suspect at the time of the
    collision. Section 63-3-205 provides that “no driver of any authorized emergency vehicle
    shall assume any special privilege under this chapter except when such vehicle is operated
    in response to an emergency call or in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected
    violator of the law.” Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-205 (emphasis added).
    ¶16.   Here, the statutory language is unambiguous and serves as general guidelines for
    traffic regulations and rules of the road. The language neither instructs nor implies that