Trevontae Johnson v. State of Mississippi , 242 So. 3d 145 ( 2017 )
[…] Id.
     ( citations omitted). “[A]n offended party’s failure to object to jury instructions at trial
    29
    procedurally bars the issue on appeal.” Jones v. State, 
    776 So. 2d 643
    , 653 (¶35) (Miss.
    2000) (citation omitted). However, a “trial court’s failure to instruct the jury properly on the
    essential elements of the crime of burglary requires reversal.” Bolton v. State, 
    113 So. 3d 542
    , 544 (¶4) (Miss. 2013) (citation omitted; emphasis in original).
    ¶42.   Isaac, Trevontae, and Meekco were charged under Mississippi Code Annotated
    section 97-17-23(1) (Rev. 2014), which prohibits a person from “breaking and entering the
    dwelling house . . . of another.” Additionally, Isaac, Trevontae, and Meekco were charged
    with doing the above “under circumstances likely to terrorize any person who is actually
    occupying the house at the time of the criminal invasion of the premises.” 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-23
    (2). While the standard definition of burglary carries a minimum penalty of three
    years in the custody of MDOC and maximum penalty of twenty-five years, the “enhanced”