Bishop v. Miss. Dep’t of Emp’t Sec.,
145 So. 3d 1254, 1255 (¶4) (Miss. Ct. App. 2014). ¶14. Therefore, we find no error with the Commission’s reliance on these orders, and this issue is without merit. II. Whether Stewart was temporarily working outside of Mississippi. ¶15. Because the accident occurred outside of the state of Mississippi, the only manner in which the Commission could possibly obtain jurisdiction over Stewart’s claim is found under Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-3-109(1). This section provides: If an employee who has been hired or is regularly employed in this state receives personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment while temporarily employed outside of this state, he or his dependents in case of his death shall be entitled to compensation according to the law of this state. This provision shall apply only to those injuries received by the employee within six months after leaving this state unless, prior to the expiration of such six months’ period, the employer has filed with the commission of Mississippi notice that he has elected to extend such coverage a greater period of time. Id. ¶16. Subsection (2) of the statute states that “the provisions of this section shall not apply to an employee whose departure from the state is caused by a permanent assignment or transfer.”
Miss. Code Ann. §71-3-109(2). ¶17. The facts establish that Stewart’s departure from Mississippi was caused by a permanent assignment in Texas.