Grace Ann McCarty v. State of Mississippi , 247 So. 3d 260 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at (¶58)
    (quoting
    Fulgham v. State, 
    46 So. 3d 315
    , 325 (¶28) (Miss. 2010)). Therefore, in the present case, the
    manslaughter conviction must be affirmed if the State presented sufficient evidence of either
    heat-of-passion manslaughter or culpable-negligence manslaughter—even if we find that
    “one of those theories is factually inadequate to sustain the conviction.” 
    Id. at (¶57).5
    include any and all lesser included offenses thereof, including, but not limited to,
    manslaughter.”); Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-5(2) (Rev. 2015) (“[M]anslaughter shall be
    considered a lesser included offense of murder and capital murder, and the jury may be
    properly instructed thereon, upon request by either party or upon the court’s own motion,
    in any case in which the giving of such instruction would be justified by the proof,
    consistent with the wording of the applicable manslaughter statute.”); Michael H.
    Hoffheimer, Lesser Included Offenses in Mississippi, 74 Miss. L.J. 135, 165-66 (2004)
    (“Mississippi . . . treat[s] its various forms of manslaughter as lesser included offenses of
    murder.”).
    5
    Citing Yates v. United States, 
    354 U.S. 298