STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶17. “A circuit court’s denial of post-conviction relief will not be reversed absent a finding that the court’s decision was clearly erroneous.” Elkins v. State,
188 So. 3d 613, 615 (¶7) (Miss. Ct. App. 2016). “But when issues of law are raised, the proper standard of review is de novo.
Id.8 DISCUSSION I. Unsworn PCR Motion ¶18. In its appellee’s brief, the State asserts that Claverie’s PCR motion was properly denied because his motion was unsworn, in violation of several requirements under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-9(1) and (3) (Rev. 2015). Specifically, Claverie’s PCR motion did not have “[a] separate statement of the specific facts which are within the personal knowledge of the petitioner and which shall be sworn to by the petitioner” (see § 99-39-9(1)(d)), nor was the motion “verified by the oath of the petitioner” (see
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-9(3) (Rev. 2015)). ¶19. In reply, Claverie acknowledged that his motion was unsworn and attached a sworn version of his PCR motion to his appellant’s reply brief.