Id. (internal quotationmarks omitted). ¶29. “When a defendant charged in a multi-count indictment is convicted on some counts while acquitted of others, the appellate inquiry is limited to a determination of whether the evidence is legally sufficient to support the counts on which a conviction is returned. What the jury did with the remaining counts is immaterial.” Grant v. State,
198 So. 3d 400, 406 (¶21) (Miss. Ct. App. 2016) (internal quotation mark omitted). ¶30. Here, the jury found Young guilty of sexual battery in violation of Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-95(1)(a) (Rev. 2014), which states “(1) A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with: (a) Another person without his or her consent[.]” ¶31. With regard to the legal sufficiency of the evidence, Brickner testified that she did not consent to sexual contact with Young; the sexual-assault exam performed within hours after the encounter revealed bruising to Brickner’s arms, legs, and buttocks, and bruising and 14 swelling to her