Daniel Williamson v. State of Mississippi , 269 So. 3d 421 ( 2018 )
[…] Joiner v. State, 
    61 So. 3d 156
    , 158 (¶7) (Miss.
    2011). The record reflects that, on appeal, Williamson does not challenge the validity of his
    guilty plea. Furthermore, Williamson’s assertion on appeal that the State failed to meet its
    burden of proof lacks merit.
    ¶21.   Second, we recognize that in its order dismissing Williamson’s PCR motion, the trial
    court held that the motion was barred as a successive writ. The Uniform Postconviction
    Collateral Relief Act (UPCCRA) imposes a bar against successive writs. See 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23
    (6) (Rev. 2015) (“[A]ny order dismissing the petitioner’s motion or
    otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until
    reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.”). However,
    the UPCCRA provides an exception to the successive-writ bar if the petitioner can show:
    [T]hat there has been an intervening decision of the Supreme Court of either
    the State of Mississippi or the United States which would have actually