Devin Shepherd v. State of Mississippi ( 2018 )
[…] guilty.” 
    Id.
     (internal quotation marks omitted).
    ¶9.    Shepherd was charged and convicted of burglary under Mississippi Code Annotated
    section 97-17-23(1)-(2). “Section 97-17-23(1) sets out the elements the State must prove to
    convict a defendant of burglary. Those elements are: (1) the unlawful breaking and entering
    of a dwelling and (2) the intent to commit some crime therein.” Johnson v. State, 
    235 So.
                                5
    3d 1404, 1410 (¶13) (Miss. 2017). Section 97-17-23(2) enhances the minimum penalty when
    burglary is committed “under circumstances likely to terrorize any person who is actually
    occupying the house at the time of the criminal invasion of the premises.” Johnson v. State,
    
    242 So. 3d 145
    , 165 (¶42) (Miss. Ct. App. 2017).
    ¶10.   Now on appeal, Shepherd states that the evidence was insufficient to meet the first
    element of burglary—breaking and entering. He argues that because there was evidence that