Julie Den Herder v. Madison County Board of Supervisors , 271 So. 3d 666 ( 2018 )
[…] burden of proof is on the party asserting its invalidity.” 
    Id.
     “Where the point at issue is
    ‘fairly debatable,’ we will not disturb the zoning authority’s action.” 
    Id.
     Questions of law
    are reviewed de novo. 
    Id.
     at (¶6).
    ANALYSIS
    I.     2006 Rezoning
    A.      Notice and Public Hearing
    ¶11.   Herder claims that the 2006 rezoning of the subject property was void as a matter of
    law since proper notice was not given and a public hearing was not held. Mississippi Code
    Annotated section 17-1-15 (Rev. 2003) provides for the manner in which a zoning ordinance
    is determined, established, enforced, and amended. Pursuant to section 17-1-15, “[N]o . . .
    ordinance . . . shall become effective until after a public hearing . . . [a]t least fifteen (15)
    days’ notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in an official paper, or
    a paper of general circulation, in such municipality or county.”
    ¶12.   Here, the record shows a “Notice of Public Hearing on Petition for Rezoning” was
    published on May 18, 2006, in the Madison County Herald. The notice described the subject
    property and notified the public that a hearing would be held before the Madison County