Stanley R. Bolivar v. Joyce Waltman , 2016 Miss. App. LEXIS 371 ( 2016 )
[…] paid Jason’s child support until 2010, when the Bolivars “began to restrict Joyce’s
    visitation.” Joyce also testified that she bought the children clothes, food and games when
    they visited her. The Bolivars contend there is no evidence that she voluntarily supported the
    children, but admit that she “may have given [the Bolivars] some money.” They argue that
    it was unclear whether she was paying child support.
    ¶10.   We find that the reason for any financial contributions made by Joyce to support her
    grandchildren does not matter. Section 93-16-3(3) makes no distinction – it merely states
    that the grandparent “ha[s] voluntarily and in good faith supported the child financially in
    whole or in part for a period of not less than six (6) months before filing any petition for
    visitation rights with the child.” (Emphasis added). The chancellor found that Joyce met this
    requirement, and we find no abuse of discretion in his finding.
    ¶11.   The Bolivars also argue that Joyce only procured her visitation with the children