Kennedy v. State , 2013 Miss. App. LEXIS 447 ( 2013 )
[…] Id. (quoting Deloach v. State, 937 So.2d 1010, 1011 (¶ 5) (Miss.Ct.App.2006)).

    ¶ 12. During his guilty-plea hearing, Kennedy stated that he had no complaints about his trial counsel’s representation. When the trial court asked Kennedy if there was anything he wanted his trial counsel to do that he did not do, Kennedy stated, “No, sir.” Kennedy also stated that he agreed with the facts the State claimed it could prove, and that he was pleading guilty because he was guilty.

    *687¶ 13. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-9(l)(e) (Supp.2012) requires that “[a]ffidavits of the witnesses who will testify and copies of documents or records that will be offered shall be attached to the [petition for post-conviction relief].” Here, Kennedy does not offer any affidavits in support of his contention. Kennedy fails to offer any evidence that his trial counsel’s performance was deficient, and he fails to state how he was prejudiced.