Terry v. State , 2013 Miss. App. LEXIS 796 ( 2013 )
[…] Additionally, “the evidence must show ‘beyond a reasonable doubt that [the] accused committed the act charged, and that he did so under such circumstances that every element of the offense existed; and where the evidence fails to meet this test it is insufficient to support a conviction.’” Id. The evidence will be deemed to have been sufficient if, keeping in mind the reasonable-doubt standard, “reasonable and fair-minded [jurors] in the exercise of impartial judgment might reach different conclusions on every element of the offense.” Id.

    ¶ 10. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-17-23 provides the elements of the crime of burglary of a dwelling:

    Every person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling *949house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human being in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein, shall be punished by imprisonment in the Penitentiary not less than three (3) years nor more than twenty-five (25) years.

    Thus, the elements of burglary are: “(1) the unlawful breaking and entering; and (2) the intent to commit some crime when entry is attained.” Parker, 962 So.2d at 27 (¶ 9).