Ransom Levi Matheny v. State of Mississippi ( 2020 )
[…] “clearly show that the prosecution acted unlawfully based on arbitrary standards.” Id.
    ¶8.    Here, Matheny has failed to show the first factor—that he is similarly situated to the
    minor children. In fact, it is unconscionable for Matheny, an adult, to be similarly situated
    to the very group (i.e., children) that the statute is explicitly designed to protect from
    exploitation. In Shaffer v. State, 
    72 So. 3d 1070
    , 1072 (¶5) (Miss. 2011), the supreme court
    held that “Mississippi’s child exploitation statute [section 97-5-33] is violated when one
    attempts to exploit a child.” Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-5-31(a) (Rev. 2006)
    provides that for sections 97-5-33 to 97-5-37, a “‘[c]hild’ means any individual who has not
    attained the age of eighteen (18) years.”4 Matheny is not a child under the relevant statute;5
    therefore, it is not only unconscionable for the minor children to be prosecuted under section
    97-5-33 for allegedly exploiting an adult, it is also impossible.