Ransom Levi Matheny v. State of Mississippi ( 2020 )
[…] criminal offense with sufficient definiteness so that ordinary people can understand what
    conduct is prohibited and in a manner that does not encourage arbitrary and discriminatory
    enforcement.” Nolan, 
    182 So. 3d at 492
     (¶30).
    ¶12.   As stated before, section 97-5-33(6) provides that “[n]o person shall, by any means
    including computer, knowingly entice, induce, persuade, seduce, solicit, advise, coerce, or
    order a child to meet with the defendant or any other person for the purpose of engaging in
    sexually explicit conduct.” Section 97-5-31(a) provides that for sections 97-5-33 to 97-5-37,
    a “‘[c]hild’ means any individual who has not attained the age of eighteen (18) years.”
    ¶13.   “The test is whether the language conveys a sufficiently definite warning as to the
    proscribed conduct when measured by common understanding and practices.” Nolan,
    
    182 So. 3d at 492
     (¶30).      It is the challenging party’s duty to “prove the statute’s