James Turner a/k/a James Jafre Turner v. State of Mississippi ( 2020 )
[…] activities which [] resulted in pecuniary damages.” Turner was convicted of leaving the
    scene of an accident that resulted in Spates’s death. The pecuniary damage was, as the court
    correctly determined, the payment of Spates’s funeral expenses. Thus, we find that section
    99-37-3 applies and that Turner’s argument is without merit.
    ¶27.   The State also argues that Turner waived this issue by not objecting to the order of
    restitution at the sentencing hearing. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-37-3(3) implies
    that the defendant must object to the restitution at the time of sentencing, stating, “If the
    defendant objects to the imposition, amount or distribution of the restitution, the court shall,
    at the time of sentencing, allow him to be heard on such issue.” See also Powell v. State, 
    536 So. 2d 13
    , 17 (Miss. 1988) (drawing the same inference and finding that the defendant
    waived the issue by failing to object at the trial level). Here, however, Turner was not
    (Rev. 2015).
    2
    McClain is Spates’s daughter.
    13