James Turner a/k/a James Jafre Turner v. State of Mississippi ( 2020 )
[…] restitution order and remand for resentencing as to restitution only.
    ¶30.   AFFIRMED IN PART; REVERSED AND REMANDED IN PART.
    BARNES, C.J., J. WILSON, P.J., GREENLEE, WESTBROOKS, TINDELL,
    McDONALD, McCARTY AND C. WILSON, JJ., CONCUR. CARLTON, P.J.,
    CONCURS IN PART AND DISSENTS IN PART WITH SEPARATE WRITTEN
    OPINION.
    CARLTON, P.J., CONCURRING IN PART AND DISSENTING IN PART:
    ¶31.   I respectfully concur in part and dissent in part from the majority’s opinion. The
    majority acknowledges that section 99-37-3(3) provides that “[i]f the defendant objects to
    the imposition, amount[,] or distribution of the restitution, the court shall, at the time of
    sentencing, allow him to be heard on such issue.” Stated differently, a defendant must object
    15
    to the imposition of restitution at the time of sentencing, otherwise the defendant will waive
    the issue. See Sims v. State, 
    134 So. 3d 300
    , 304 (¶9) (Miss. 2014); Powell v. State, 
    536 So. 2d 13