Don R. Lewis a/k/a Don Lewis a/k/a Don Russell Lewis v. State of Mississippi; ( 2020 )
[…] Ct. App. 2016) (citing Wilson v. State, 
    76 So. 3d 733
    , 735 (¶9) (Miss. Ct. App. 2011)). This Court reviews issues of law de novo. 
    Id.
    DISCUSSION OF ISSUES AND ANALYSIS
    I.     Section 47-7-37
    ¶6.    Lewis argues that he should benefit from the 2018 amendment to section 47-7-37. The
    amendments changed the focus in revocations to the number of prior revocations, rather than
    the number of technical violations. For Lewis to benefit,1 the amendment would have to be
    applied retroactively to his revocation hearing in June 2015. Mississippi Code Annotated
    section 99-19-1 (Rev. 2015) provides as follows:
    No statutory change of any law affecting a crime or its punishment or the
    collection of a penalty shall affect or defeat the prosecution of any crime
    committed prior to its enactment, or the collection of any penalty, whether
    such prosecution be instituted before or after such enactment; and all laws
    defining a crime or prescribing its punishment, or for the imposition of
    penalties, shall be continued in operation for the purpose of providing
    punishment for crimes committed under them, and for collection of such
    penalties, notwithstanding amendatory or repealing statutes, unless otherwise
    specifically provided in such statutes.
    Our Supreme Court has held that “all laws prescribing punishment for a crime remain in
    effect for the purpose of ascribing punishment ‘unless otherwise specially provided’ in a
    1