Jose Pruitt a/k/a Jose Pruitt, Jr. v. State of Mississippi ( 2020 )
[…] conjecture. Edwards v. State, 
    469 So. 2d 68
    , 69-70 (Miss. 1985); Sisk v. State, 
    294 So. 2d 472
    , 475 (Miss. 1974). And we will reverse and render the conviction if the facts and
    inferences point in favor of the defendant with such force that reasonable jurors could not
    find him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Haynes, 
    250 So. 3d at 1244
     (¶6).
    ¶13.   A person is guilty of grand larceny if he feloniously takes and carries away personal
    property of another with a value of more than $1,000. 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-41
    (1) (Rev.
    2014). “The total value of property taken and carried away by the person from a single
    victim shall be aggregated in determining the gravity of the offense.” Id.; see Nations v.
    State, 
    199 So. 3d 1265
    , 1272-75 (¶¶24-31) (Miss. Ct. App. 2016) (discussing the meaning
    of “the offense” under the statute).
    ¶14.   In this case, the State presented two photos of Pruitt inside the warehouse. Pruitt