Gary Wayne Stacks v. Daniel Smith, Nicole Kinard Smith, and Ricky Raab; ( 2020 )
[…] until nearly nine months after the final judgment of adoption was entered. As stated, the final
    judgment of adoption was entered on June 13, 2017. On March 7, 2018, Stacks petitioned
    the chancery court to order a DNA test to determine Stacks’s paternity of B.R. On March
    27, 2018, the DNA results were filed in the chancery court and reflected that Stacks was the
    biological father of B.R.
    ¶48.   In its order dismissing Stacks’s petition, the chancery court acknowledged that under
    Mississippi Code Annotated section 93-17-17, “no adoption proceedings shall be permitted
    to be set aside except for jurisdictional defects and for failure to file and prosecute the same
    under the provisions of this chapter.” The chancellor found that because only Ricky was
    entitled to notice of the adoption, Stacks “failed to show any substantive evidence of a
    jurisdictional defect” that would require the chancery court to set aside the adoption
    proceeding.
    ¶49.   The chancellor further observed: