Lonnie Lee McDaniel a/k/a Lonnie McDaniel v. State of Mississippi ( 2020 )
[…] State did.” Poole v. State, 
    46 So. 3d 290
    , 293-94 (¶20) (Miss. 2010).
    ¶14.   It is well-settled law that “[t]o support a conviction for possession of a controlled
    substance, ‘there must be sufficient facts to warrant a finding that the defendant was aware
    of the presence and character of the particular substance and was intentionally and
    consciously in possession of it.’” Glidden v. State, 
    74 So. 3d 342
    , 345 (¶12) (Miss. 2011)
    (quoting Wall v. State, 
    718 So. 2d 1107
    , 1111 (¶7) (Miss. 1998)). Mississippi Code
    Annotated section 41-29-139(c) (Supp. 2016) specifically provides that “[i]t is unlawful for
    any person knowingly or intentionally to possess any controlled substance unless the
    substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a
    practitioner . . . .” That possession can either be “actual or constructive.” Johnson v. State,
    
    81 So. 3d 1020
    , 1023 (¶7) (Miss. 2011).
    ¶15.   “To establish constructive possession, the drug simply has to be found near the