Robert Thomas a/k/a Robert Lee Thomas v. State of Mississippi; ( 2020 )
[…] Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81. Specifically, he argues that the State was
    2
    The record does not contain any information regarding Thomas’s prior PCR
    motions. However, in Thomas v. State, 
    99 So. 3d 1169
    , 1170 (¶¶2-3) (Miss. Ct. App. 2012),
    this Court dealt with Thomas’s third PCR motion regarding these same convictions.
    3
    required to prove the length of time served for each sentence before the court could sentence
    him as a habitual offender. That is simply not the case. Section 99-19-81 only requires that
    the State prove that Thomas was “convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime
    upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and
    who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or
    federal penal institution[.]” 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81
    . The record shows that the State
    proved that Thomas had previously been convicted of the sale of a controlled substance
    (sentence of five years) and a drive-by shooting (sentence of twenty-five years).