Mark Allen Williams a/k/a Mark A. Williams a/k/a Mark Williams v. State of Mississippi; ( 2020 )
[…] probation. The circuit court fined Williams $500 and credited him for the five days he had
    already served in jail. In addition, the circuit court ordered Williams to undergo a mental-
    12
    health evaluation and treatment. Williams filed an unsuccessful motion for a judgment
    notwithstanding the verdict or, in the alternative, a new trial. Aggrieved, Williams appeals.
    DISCUSSION
    I.     Speedy Trial
    a.      Statutory Right
    ¶26.   Williams alleges that his statutory right to a speedy trial was violated. Mississippi
    Code Annotated section 99-17-1 (Rev. 2015) provides that “[u]nless good cause be shown,
    and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented
    to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has
    been arraigned.” As we have previously recognized, though, “if a defendant fails to raise the
    statutory right to a speedy trial within 270 days of his arraignment, he acquiesces to the
    delay.” Ford v. State, 
    281 So. 3d 1109
    , 1114 (¶15) (Miss. Ct. App. 2019). The Mississippi