Maxwell v. Baptist Mem’l Hosp.-Desoto Inc.,
958 So. 2d 284, 287 (¶14) (Miss. Ct. App. 2007). ¶8. Specifically, Hunt contends there was a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Michael complied with sections 89-7-23, 89-7-29, 89-7-31, 89-8-9, and 89-8-19(3) of the Mississippi Code Annotated (Rev. 2011). However, Hunt’s motion to alter or amend the judgment only claimed that he failed to receive proper notice under section 89-8-19(3), which provides that “[t]he landlord or the tenant may terminate a month-to-month tenancy by a written notice given to the other at least thirty (30) days prior to the termination date.”
Miss. Code Ann. § 89-8-19(3). The claims that Michael failed to comply with the other statutes were never brought before the circuit court. “It is well-settled that issues presented for the first time on appeal are procedurally barred from consideration.” Lewis v.