James F. Putnam v. State of Mississippi , 2016 Miss. App. LEXIS 677 ( 2016 )
[…] or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the
    exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery . . . .”
    Putnam, 877 So. 2d at 471 (¶¶8-9) (citations omitted).
    ¶23.   This Court concluded:
    According to statute, a person can be convicted of armed robbery while
    attempting to complete the crime. The language in the indictment mirrors this
    notion. The indictment against Putnam for the crime of armed robbery is
    valid. The trial court had the appropriate subject matter jurisdiction.
    Id. at (¶10). See 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-79
     (“Every person who shall feloniously take or
    attempt to take from the person . . . the personal property of another and against his will . .
    . by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a
    deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery.” (Emphasis added)).
    ¶24.   Upon review, we find no reason to rule differently on Putnam’s claim at this time. We
    therefore affirm the trial court’s denial of Putnam’s PCR motion.
    ¶25. THE JUDGMENT OF THE HARRISON COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT, FIRST