•         IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] with donative intent; (c) that the gift was complete and not conditional; (d) delivery by the
    donor; and (e) that the gift was irrevocable.” 
    Id.
     (citing In re Estate of Ladner, 
    909 So. 2d 1051
    , 1054 (¶9) (Miss. 2004)). However, there are other rules that apply to cases involving
    written instruments, such as a certificates of deposit or motor-vehicle titles, that create a
    presumption of ownership that may be overcome by the party challenging the validity of the
    ownership.
    ¶11.   Under Mississippi Code Annotated section 63-21-19(4) (Rev. 2013), “[a] certificate
    of title issued by the State Tax Commission is prima facie evidence of the facts appearing
    5
    on it.” (Emphasis added). Further, the term “owner” shall mean “a person or persons
    holding the legal title of a vehicle . . . .” 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 63-21-5
    (m) (Supp. 2019).
    During the chancery court’s hearing, the following exchange occurred between Tony Lawler,