•         IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] “oppressive” conduct on the part of the other shareholders with respect to her petition for
    dissolution of the corporation, see 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 79-4-14.30
    (a)(2)(ii), she cannot show
    any damages attributable to such conduct because section 79-4-14.34 allows “one or more
    [remaining] shareholders [to] elect to purchase all shares owned by the petitioning
    shareholder at the fair value of the shares.”
    ¶24.   Restrictions on the transfers of share are permissible and enforceable and are allowed
    by Mississippi statute. See 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 79-4-6.27
    (a) (“The articles of incorporation,
    bylaws, an agreement among shareholders or an agreement between shareholders and the
    corporation may impose restrictions on the transfer or registration of transfer of shares of the
    corporation. . . .”); 
    Id.
     § 79-4-6.27(d) (“A restriction on the transfer or registration of transfer
    of shares may . . . [o]bligate the shareholder first to offer the corporation or other persons
    (separately, consecutively or simultaneously) an opportunity to acquire the restricted
    shares”); see also West v. West, 
    88 So. 3d 735
    , 738 (¶2) (Miss. 2012) (“We hold today that
    statutory restrictions on the transfer of restricted shares of corporate stock apply to both
    voluntary and involuntary transfers of the shares[.]” (citation omitted)).