Benjamin Roberson v. Commissioner Marshall Fisher ( 2020 )
[…] section 47-5-142(1), which states that “any offender shall be eligible” to receive meritorious
    earned time, “subject to the provisions of this section . . . as distinguished from earned time
    for good conduct and performance.” He points out that nothing in section 47-5-142 expressly
    6
    prohibits him from being eligible.
    ¶18.   A similar argument was raised in Mason v. Mississippi Department of Corrections,
    
    248 So. 3d 840
     (Miss. Ct. App. 2017). This Court noted that section 47-5-139(1)(d)
    provides, “An inmate shall not be eligible for the earned time allowance if the inmate was
    convicted of a sex crime.” Mason, 
    248 So. 3d at 841
     (¶3) (quoting 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5
    -
    139(1)(d)). And this Court has repeatedly held that “notwithstanding the broad language in
    section 47-5-142, eligibility for meritorious earned time is controlled by section 47-5-139.”
    
    Id. ¶19