•         IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] , 176 (¶4); 179
    (¶22) (Miss. 2004) (fraudulent and negligent misrepresentation). The parties do not dispute
    this application.
    ¶15.   Section 15-1-49(1) provides that the limitations period begins within three years “after
    7
    the cause of action accrued . . . .” In Weathers, 
    14 So. 3d at 692
     (¶14), the supreme court
    observed that “a cause of action accrues when it comes into existence as an enforceable
    claim, that is, when the right to sue becomes vested.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis, citations, and internal
    quotation marks omitted).
    ¶16.   Section 15-1-49(2) sets forth a latent-injury discovery-rule exception to the three-year
    limitations period, as follows: “In actions for which no other period of limitation is
    prescribed and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue
    until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the
    injury.” 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49
    (2). “Under Section 15-1-49(2), “[t]he statute of
    limitations begins to run once plaintiffs are on inquiry that a potential claim exists.”
    Commercial Bank, 
    270 So. 3d at 147
     (¶32). Stated another way, the operative time is when