The circuit court’s order denying Moore’s motion for reconsideration 6 fully adjudicated the issue of sanctions against Moore alone but did not affect Sanders’s claims. Therefore, Moore could readily appeal his assessment of sanctions while Sanders’s medical-negligence claims still remained active in the circuit court. ¶13. Second, Moore offers no authority that states the circuit court was required to hold an evidentiary hearing when determining the amount of attorney’s fees that it sanctioned against Moore. In fact, Mississippi Code Annotated section 9-1-41 (Rev. 1990) states: In any action in which a court is authorized to award reasonable attorneys’ fees, the court shall not require the party seeking such fees to put on proof as to the reasonableness of the amount sought, but shall make the award based on the information already before it and the court's own opinion based on experience and observation. ¶14. Here, the circuit court took information submitted by the Hospital regarding the fees and costs it incurred by continuing Sanders’s trial due to Moore’s absence.