Matthew Jonathan Moberg a/k/a Matthew J. Moberg a/k/a Matthew Moberg v. State of Mississippi; ( 2020 )
[…] the insufficiency of the evidence to support his capital murder conviction. Moberg was
    convicted of capital murder during the course of kidnapping, under Mississippi Code
    Annotated section 97-3-19(2)(e) (Supp. 2015). Moberg correctly argues that for the capital
    murder conviction to stand, the State bore the burden of proving each element of the
    underlying kidnapping offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Moberg argues the State failed
    to meet its burden of providing sufficient evidence proving he kidnapped Jesse.
    ¶19.   Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-53 (Rev. 2014) defines kidnapping as the
    following:
    Any person who, without lawful authority and with or without intent to
    secretly confine, shall forcibly seize and confine any other person, or shall
    inveigle or kidnap any vulnerable person as defined in Section 43-47-5 or any
    child under the age of sixteen (16) years against the will of the parents or
    guardian or person having the lawful custody of the child, upon conviction,
    shall be imprisoned for life in the custody of the Department of Corrections if
    the punishment is so fixed by the jury in its verdict. If the jury fails to agree on
    fixing the penalty at imprisonment for life, the court shall fix the penalty at not
    less than one (1) year nor more than thirty (30) years in the custody of the
    Department of Corrections.
    Moberg argues that the State failed to produce evidence that he forcibly seized or confined
    Jesse and further argues the State failed to provide sufficient evidence that he inveigled or
    8
    tricked Jesse into getting in his truck and leaving with him.