Bobby E. Wilson Jr. a/k/a Bobby Wilson Jr. v. State of Mississippi ( 2020 )
[…] Code Annotated section 99-39-5(2) (Rev. 2015) requires a movant to file a PCR motion
    within three years after the entry of a judgment of conviction. Wilson filed his current PCR
    motion in 2019, almost twenty-five years after the circuit court entered his 1994 judgment
    of conviction for auto burglary. Thus, Wilson’s current motion is clearly time-barred. In
    addition, Wilson has previously filed multiple unsuccessful PCR motions. Wilson, 
    125 So. 3d at 92
     (¶11). Accordingly, his current PCR motion is also barred as successive. See 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23
    (6) (Rev. 2015) (“[A]ny order dismissing the petitioner’s motion or
    otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until
    reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.”). While errors
    affecting fundamental constitutional rights are excepted from the UPCCRA’s procedural
    bars, Wilson has not raised—much less proved—any such exceptions.3 We therefore find
    3
    With regard to the fundamental-rights exceptions to the UPCCRA’s procedural bars,