Crowell v. Twin Oaks Golf Course (In Re Twin Oaks Golf Course) , 1982 Bankr. LEXIS 5122 ( 1982 )
[…] The wife would run the snack bar and order supplies. The husband would oversee the watering and maintenance of the course. The Beachums worked together closely. They assumed the business was a partnership although they never used the term "partnership."

    Partnerships have been recognized throughout legal history and existed under classical Roman law. Yet, over the centuries, courts have had difficulty in agreeing on a clear definition or concept of a partnership. In 1917, Michigan adopted the uniform partnership act. After amendments in 1941 and 1957, a partnership is defined in Section 6 of the Act, Mich.Comp. Laws § 449.6 [Mich.Stat.Ann. § 20.6 (Callaghan 1975)].

    "Sec. 6. (Partnership defined). (1) A partnership is an association of 2 or more persons, which may consist of husband and wife, to carry on as co-owners a *385 business for profit; any partnership heretofore established consisting of husband and wife only, formed since January 10, 1942 shall constitute a valid partnership."

    For the purpose of this case, the definitions of a partnership under recent common law do not appreciably differ from the Statute.